Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy refers to this website only – jamesg258.sg-host.com. Any other websites which may be linked by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

As a general policy, no personal information is automatically collected from visitors to this site.

However, certain non-personal information is recorded by our server and may include:

  • The IP address from which you access the Internet
  • The search engine and keywords you used to locate this site
  • The date and time you access the site
  • The Internet address of the website from which you enter our site

This information is used to measure and monitor the use of our site and to improve its content.

Personal Data

We will only obtain your personal data from this website when you voluntarily submit it, such as through an enquiry form.

When you voluntarily provide us with your personal data, we use that information for the purpose of providing the services or information you requested from us. We will not use the information for other purposes and will ask for your consent should it need to be shared with one of our external partners or supply chain.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your need, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Marketing

We may use your email address to send you information about our services. In such a case, you will be offered the option to opt in/out. An ‘unsubscribe’ function will also always be available on such communications so you can manage this at any time.

Third Parties

We may pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes, such as Google. You can view Google’s Privacy & Terms here.

The includes for the processing and sorting of data, monitoring how you use the website and issuing e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Contact Details

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance using the details below:

Stancold plc

Portview Road, Avonmouth, Bristol BS11 9LQ

Company registration no: 425982

Should you have any queries or questions regarding this policy, please email info@stancold.co.uk.

This version of the policy was last updated on 10/03/22.